VK4OX wrote:When I pressed "Submit" it spotted VK3RGL as located in JAPAN!.. I immediately cancelled the spot.
To be honest, I don't fully understand why hams have such a hard time with latitude!
As Scott suggest, mapping is driven off lat/lon, and when I view the VK3RGL record I can see that VK3RGL lat was mistakenly set to North by somebody.
Obviously Australia is not in the northern hemisphere.
Japan happens to be due North of Australia.
- vk3rgl.PNG (4.36 KiB) Viewed 4597 times
Whilst I provide the service and tools, it's up to the community to provide/update the information.
The VK Logger Mapping makes it incredibly easy to determine a lat/lon these days, along with grid square.
If somebody would like to check, verify and correct the lat/lon of VK3RGL, please be my guest.
In fact, if anyone spots any mis-information anywhere, please feel free to update accordingly.
It's a community database to help us all.
If everybody waits for somebody else to do something, nothing ever gets done.
So no Adrian, you weren't doing anything wrong at all, the VK3RGL record data was incorrect.
Like anything, bullshit in = bullshit out!
Leading horses to water since 2005.